If you’re delinquent on certain types of debt and the statute of limitations on that debt runs out, it’s considered time-barred debt. "What Is a Statute of Limitation on Debt?" A three-year limitation applies for breach of written contracts and two years for breach of spoken contracts. If the clock on the statute of limitations restarts, it starts back at zero, and it applies to the whole debt balance. C. § 8120 (“This chapter shall apply to any debt alleged by way of setoff or counterclaim on the part of a defendant. Civil statute of limitations in Delaware range from two to five years, although most civil claims have a two-year statute of limitation, such as personal injury, fraud, defamation, and professional malpractice.